39.7 F
Healdsburg
English English Español Español
February 8, 2023

Webster leads Lady Tigers to first SCL track title

It was a glorious day for local track and field aficionados on
Saturday at the Sonoma County League Championships hosted by
Petaluma High School. The Lady Tigers made it an historic event as
well, securing their first ever league title to finish the season
undefeated.
In all, El Mo and Analy qualified some 25 athletes to Saturday¹s
North Coast Section meet to be held at San Marin High School in
Novato (top four qualify for the NCS meet).
Analy¹s Tracy Webster capped a sparkling, four-year varsity
track career with four gold medals. Webster captured first in the
girls 100-meters, 200-meters, 100-hurdles and ran a leg on the
winning 4 x 100-relay team. Along the way, the senior speedster
shattered the meet record for the girl¹s 100-meter race in a
lightening fast 11.97.
³I had a lot of incentive to win today, but I really wanted to
win for the team,² said Webster, who will attend Sonoma State next
fall on a soccer scholarship.
Also winning individual league titles on Saturday were Analy¹s
Kate Ferland (triple jump) and Ashley Perlman (repeat 400-meter
winner). The Tigers also swept the boy¹s 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 relay
events.
El Molino was led by double-winner junior Brittany Escamilla,
who struck gold in both the girls 1600 and 3200-meter races.
Sophomore Joe Durling led the boy¹s squad, with an upset win in the
discus event. Below are the top four finishers in each event at the
SCL championships.
Varsity boys- Petaluma 102, Sonoma 97, Healdsburg 90,
Casa Grande 85, Analy 43, Windsor 42, El Molino 34

100-Carter Ebbensen (CG) 10.9, Donovan (S) 11.1, A.J. Fox (A)
11.1, Phil Lucid (H) 11.07
200-Chris Donovan (S) 22.8, Carroll (P) 22.8, Lucid (H) 22.8,
Ebbensen (CG) 22.85
400-Tim Murphy (H) 49.6, Carroll (P) 51.7, Braun (CG) 53.4,
Mahan (EM) 53.66
800-Murphy (H) 1:59.7, Howard (S) 2:02.1, Smith (CG) 2:02.8,
Baker (W) 2:11.3
1600-Sterling Lockkey (P) 4:26.3, Grubb (P) 4:34.2, McQuaid (W)
4:34.7, Yungert (P) 4:44.3
3200-Lockkey (P) 10:26.7, Yungert (P) 10:28.1, Grubb (P)
10:28.3, McQuaid (W) 10:29.6
110-hurdles- Justin Bingham (H) 16.0, Larsen (W) 16.1, Daugherty
(W) 16.5, Webster (H) 16.65
300-H- Rasmussen (S) 41.2, Daugherty (W) 42.5, Grant (CG) 42.5,
Taylor (H) 42.90
4×100 relay- Analy 43.9, Sonoma 44.3, Casa Grande 45.7, Petaluma
45.8
4×400 relay- Healdsburg 3:32.7, Casa Grande 3:35.1, Sonoma,
3:37.3, Petaluma 3:44.9
High jump- Brian Martinelli (S) 6-1, Matich (EM) 6-1, Tracy (W)
6-1, Bingham (H) 5¹ 10.5²
Pole vault- Rasmussen (S) 12¹ 7², Howarth (S) 10¹ 6², Franklin
(A) 10¹ 0², Johnson (EM) 10¹ 0²
Long jump- Mike Clifford (P) 20¹ 5², Ginn (CG) 20¹ 0², Bell (A)
19¹ 11², Albini (S) 19¹ 10.5²
Triple jump- Clifford (P) 41¹ 2.75², Howarth (S) 40¹ 8², Ginn
(CG) 40¹ 5.75², Wilson (H) 40¹ 3.75³
Shot put- Daniel Erdman (H) 56¹ 2², McClintock (CG) 48¹ 1²,
Shired (CG) 47¹ 10², Wilson (H) 45¹ 9.5²
Discus- Joe Durling (EM) 141¹ 4², Erdman (H) 140¹ 2², McClintock
(CG) 135¹ 5², Skalicky (EM 130¹ 2²
Varsity girls- Analy 116, Petaluma 95, Healdsburg 74,
Casa Grande 70, Sonoma 58, El Molino 44, Windsor 37

100- Tracy Webster (A) 11.97, Benjamin (CG) 12.79, McElroy (P)
12.82, Calder (W) 12.86
200-Webster (A) 26.4, Perlman (A) 26.5, Benjamin, CG, 27.0,
Dunbar (P) 27.40
400- Ashley Perlman, A, 60.4; Olivia Foster (A) 60.7, Kendall
(CG) 61.5, Schuster (A) 61.98
800- Vaughn (P) 2:23.1, Escamilla (EM) 2:26.2, Mendez (W)
2:29.8, Newton-Neal (H) 2:35.03
1600- Brittany Escamilla (EM) 5:21.4, Rogina (W) 5:24.1, Mendez
(W) 5:28.5, Park (P) 5:37.9
3200- Escamilla (EM) 12:16.6, Rogina (W) 12:21.6, Park (P)
12:31.8, Sumpter (H) 12:31.9
100-hurdles- Webster (A) 15.8, Carroll (P) 16.3, Frazer (H)
16.5, Hurd (CG) 17.2
300-hurdles- Claire Frazer (H) 48.1, Carroll (P) 49.4, Johnson
(A) 49.4, Hurd (CG) 50.7
4×100 relay- Analy 50.2, Petaluma 50.7, Casa Grande 52.9,
Windsor 54.12
4×400 relay- Analy 4:16.9, Casa Grande 4:21.4, Healdsburg
4:21.6, Petaluma 4:28.5
High jump- Mindi Wiley (S) 5¹ 4², Slattery 5¹ 0², Tallent 4¹
10², Purdue (EM) 4¹ 8²
Pole vault- Jordan Cabral (P) 10¹ 10², Desmet (S) 8¹ 6², Yung
(EM) 7¹ 6², Wells (A) 7¹ 6²
Long jump- Maggie Newton-Neal (H) 15¹ 3.5², Cadby (A) 15¹ 2.5²,
Dwyer (S) 15¹ 2², Ferland (A) 14¹ 11²
Triple jump- Kate Ferland (A) 33¹ 4², Tallent (P) 31¹ 10.75³,
Tipo (H) 31/ 10², Giraud (P) 31¹ 8.5²
Shot put- Wiley (S) 36¹ 2.75³, Conroy (CG) 35¹ 7.5², Fraser (CG)
29¹ 2², Denmon (H) 28¹ 0²
Discus- Deirdre Denmon (H) 103¹ 3², Conroy (CG) 92¹ 5², Urie
(EM) 90¹ 11², Voelkel (H) 89¹ 1²

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

4,780FansLike
1,251FollowersFollow
215FollowersFollow